IC Conference
ter nformation, ommunication & ducation work

Global Knowledge Network On Voter Education - learning from each other

International Conference on ‘Voter Education For Inclusive, Informed and Ethical Participation on 19-21 st October, New Delhi.
Day 1: October 19, 2016
Inaugural Session

Welcome Address
Ms. Padma Angmo, Director
Election Commission of India
Remarks
Ms. Marina Walter, Deputy Country Director
UNDP
Address
Mr O P Rawat, Election Commissioner
Election Commission of India

Address
Mr A K Joti, Election Commissioner
Election Commission of India
Key Note Address
Dr Nasim Zaidi, Chief Election Commissioner
Election Commission of India
Setting the Agenda
Mr Umesh Sinha, Deputy Election Commissioner
Election Commission of India

Vote of Thanks
Dhirendra Ojha, Director
Election Commission of India


Session I: Electoral Literacy in formal education

Inviting the Chair and Speakers
Dr. Aarti Aggarwal
Consultant (SVEEP) ECI

Participants
Speakers
Presentation
Canada
Canada
Karine Morin
Karine Morin
Acting Chief of Staff
 
Canada

 

Georgia
Georgia
Natia Zaalishvili
Ms.Natia Zaalishvili
Director
 
Canada

 

Sri Lanka
Sri Lanka
Mudiyanselage Kumudu Saman Sri Rathnayake
Mr. Mudiyanselage Kumudu Saman Sri Rathnayake
Additional Commissioner
 
Sri Lanka

 

Australia
Australia
Timothy John Courtney
Mr. Timothy John Courtney
First Astt. Commissioner
 
Australia

 

USA
USA
Thomas Hicks
Mr. Thomas Hicks, Chairman
US Election Assistance Commission
 
USA

 

India
India
Chandrabhushan Kumar
Mr. Chandrabhushan Kumar
Chief Electoral Officer, Delhi
 
India

 

Session II: Inclusive Electoral Literacy through informal education channel

Participants
Speakers
Presentation
Indonesia
Indonesia
HASYIM ASY'ARI
HASYIM ASY'ARI
Commissioner
 
Indonesia

 
Myanmar
Myanmar
AUNG MYINT
AUNG MYINT
Commissioner
 
Myanmar

 
Nepal
Nepal
Ayodhee Prasad Yadav
Ayodhee Prasad Yadav
Chief Election Commissioner
 
Nepal

 
Namibia
Namibia
	Notemba Tjipueja
Notemba Tjipueja
Chairperson
 
Namibia

 
Pakistan
Pakistan
Altaf Ahmad
Altaf Ahmad
Director
 
Pakistan

 
Tunisia
Tunisia
khameyel fenniche
Khameyel Fenniche
Commissioner
 
Tunisia

 
NEPAL
NEPAL
(International IDEA)
Sheri Lynn Meyerhoffer
Sheri Lynn Meyerhoffer
Head of Mission
 
NEPAL

 
India
India
Radha Raturi
Radha Raturi
Chief Electoral Officer
 
India

 

Session III: Enhancement of participation by special categories of voters

Participants
Speakers
Presentation
Australia
Australia
Lynn Grace White
Lynn Grace White
Assistant Commissioner, Roll Management
 
Australia

 
Iraq
Iraq
Sarbast Mustafa Rashid
Sarbast Mustafa Rashid
IHEC
 
Iraq

 
Lesotho
Lesotho
LIQABANG LYDIA MACHELI
LIQABANG LYDIA MACHELI
Civic Education Officer
 
Lesotho

 
Mexico
Mexico
Patricio Ballados
Patricio Ballados
Executive Director
 
Mexico

 
USA
USA
Thomas Hicks
Thomas Hicks
Chairman
 
USA

 
USA
USA
(IFES)
Vasu Mohan
Vasu Mohan
IFES, Regional Director
 
USA

 
India
India
Padma Angmo
Padma Angmo
Director
 
India

 

Session IV: Role of Information and Communication Technology for Voter Education & Feedback

Participants
Speakers
Presentation
Philippines
Philippines
Juan Andres Donato Bautista
Juan Andres Donato Bautista
Chairman
 
Philippines

 
Fiji
Fiji
Mohammed Saneem
Mohammed Saneem
Supervisor of Elections
 
Fiji

 
USA
USA
(UNDP)
Najia Hashemee
Najia Hashemee
UNDP, Regional Specialist
 
USA

 
India
India
Rajesh Lakhoni
Rajesh Lakhoni
Chief Electoral Officer
 
India

 

Session V: Voter Educaation and Ethical Voting

Participants
Speakers
Presentation
Afganistan
Afganistan
Awrang zeb
Awrang zeb
Acting CEO
 
Afganistan

 
Canada
Brazil
FABIO LIMA QUINTAS
FABIO LIMA QUINTAS
Director
 
Brazil

 
Canada
Kenya
Festus Masudi Rasi Ndago
Festus Masudi Rasi Ndago
Director
 
Kenya

 
Malaysia
Malaysia
Norlinah Binti Jamman
Norlinah Binti Jamman
Chief Assistant
 
Malaysia

 
Canada
Maldives
Nazma Nizam
Nazma Nizam
Administrative Officer
 
Maldives

 
Thailand
Thailand
Kongyos Boonrak
Supachai Somcharoen
Chairman
 
Thailand

 
Uganda
Uganda
Peninah Komuhendo Sekabembe
Peninah Komuhendo Sekabembe
Principle Election Officer
 
Uganda

 
UNITED KINGDOM
UNITED KINGDOM
(MCWS)
Karamjit Sukhminder Singh
Karamjit Sukhminder Singh
Trustee
 
UNITED KINGDOM

 
Israel
Israel
Ornit Shani
Ornit Shani
Senior Lecturer,Hafia University
 
Israel

 
India
India
Umesh Sinha
Umesh Sinha
Deputy Election Commissioner
 
India

 
Mauritius
Mauritius
Mohammad Irfan Abdool Rahman
Mohammad Irfan Abdool Rahman
Electoral Commissioner
 
Mauritius